Past results

If you have any more results, or think that we’ve got some of these wrong, send us an email using our contact form.

Jump to:

Henley Royal regatta

Year Event Result
1965 Wyfold Challenge Cup First Round
1980 Thames Challenge Cup Second Round
1981 Thames Challenge Cup  First Round
1982 Ladies’ Challenge Plate  Second Round
1984 Ladies’ Challenge Plate First Round
1984 Visitors’ Challenge Cup First Round
1986 Thames Challenge Cup  First Round
1989  Thames Challenge Cup Second Round
1991 Visitors’ Challenge Cup First Round
1992 Temple Challenge Cup Second Round
1993  Temple Challenge Cup Second Round
1994 Temple Challenge Cup  Quarter-Final
1995 Temple Challenge Cup  Quarter-Final
1996 Temple Challenge Cup Quarter-Final
1997 Prince Phillip Challenge Cup Final
1998 Temple Challenge Cup Quarter-Final
1999 Temple Challenge Cup  Quarter-Final
1999 Britannia Challenge Cup Second Round
2002 Temple Challenge Cup  First Round
2003 Temple Challenge Cup  First Round
2004 Men’s Student Coxed Fours  First Round
2005 Men’s Quadruple Sculls (with Tideway Scullers) Semi-Final
2005  Temple Challenge Cup Second Round
2006 Men’s Quadruple Sculls (with Durham University)  Semi-Final
2007 Men’s Quadruple Sculls First Round
2007 Prince Albert Challenge Cup Quarter-Final
2007 Men’s Quadruple Sculls (with Imperial College) Semi-Final
2008 Prince Albert Challenge Cup Winners
2008 Prince of Wales Challenge Cup Quarter-Final
2009 Prince Albert Challenge Cup Quarter-Final
2009 Visitors Challenge Cup (with Dukla Praha, CZ) Quarter-Final
2009 Temple Challenge Cup Second Round
2010 Prince Albert Challenge Cup Semi-Final
2010 Prince of Wales Challenge Cup Quarter-Final
2010 Temple Challenge Cup First Round
2011 Visitors’ Challenge Cup (with Marino Billi, IT) Semi-Final
2011 Prince Albert Challenge Cup Semi-Final
2011 Temple Challenge Cup (A) First Round
2011 Temple Challenge Cup (B) Second Round
2012 Prince Albert Challenge Cup Final
2012 Temple Challenge Cup Second Round
2012 Remenham Challenge Cup First Round

Henley Women’s regatta

Year Event Result
1991 College Intermediate Coxed Four Semi-Final
1995 College Intermediate Coxed Four Winners
1996 College Intermediate Eight Final
2000 Redgrave Trophy Open Pair (with Kingston RC) Final
2002 College Intermediate Coxed Four Second Round
2003 Club Intermediate Coxed Four First Round
2004 Lester Trophy – Intermediate Coxed Four Second Round
2004 Vesta Cup – Elite Lightweight Coxless Four Quarter-Final
2005 Chairman’s Cup – Senior Quad First Round
2006 Rose Maylothling Trophy – Senior Double Semi-Final
2007 Haslam Trophy – Lightweight Double Semi-Final
2007 Lester Trophy – Intermediate Coxed Four Final
2007 Rosie Mayglothling Trophy – Senior Double Final
2008 Frank Harry Trophy – Senior Coxed Four Quarter-Final
2009 Pricewaterhouse Cup – Academic Eight Winners
2009 Bernard Churcher Trophy – Lightweight Single Second Round
2009 Parkside Cup – Lightweight Pair First Round
2010 GP Jefferies Cup – Senior Eight Final
2010 Rosie Mayglothling Trophy – Senior Double First Round
2011 Pricewaterhouse Cup – Academic Eight Final
2011 Parkside Cup – Lightweight Pair First Round
2011 Frank Harry Trophy – Senior Coxed Four First Round
2012 Pricewaterhouse Cup – Academic Eight Semi-Final
2012 GP Jefferies Cup – Senior Eight Winners

National Championships – Men

Year Event Result Crew
 1972 Open Single 3rd Mark Hayter
 1994  Open Pair  3rd Jan Safranek, Rob Latham
1997 Open Coxed Four (with Notts. County RA) 1st  Ed Coode, NCRA: G. McAdam, M. Johnson, S. Trapmore, D. Chung
 2005  Open Double (with Tideway Scullers) 3rd Henry Pelly, John Moon (TSS)
 2006 Lightweight Four (with Durham University)  4th Simon Barnwell, Oli Warlow, Jason Taggart, J Harris (Durham)
2007 Open Pair  2nd Mason Durant, Fred Gill
 2007 Open Double 2nd Henry Pelly, Richard Francis
 2007 Open Quad 3rd Will Reid, Bill Hilder, Dan Cupit, Andrew Corrigan
 2008 U23 Single 1st  Andrew Corrigan
 2008 Open Quad 3rd Nathan O’Reilly, Bill Hilder, Dan Cupit, Murray Wilkojc
 2009 U23 Double 1st  Ed Ford, Andrew Corrigan
 2009 Open Quad 3rd Will Reid, Bill Hilder, Mark Bowers, Andrew Corrigan
 2009 U23 Single 4th Mark Bowers
 2009 Lightweight Pair 5th Jesse Burgoine, Piers Pye-Watson
 2010 U23 Double (with Durham University) 1st Ed Ford, John Ford (Durham)
 2010 Open Quad 3rd Mark Bowers, Andrew Corrigan, Murray Wilkojc, Mason Durant
 2010 Open Single 4th Fred Gill
 2010 Open Pair 6th Tim Clarke, Tom Wright
 2011 U23 Double 1st  Ed Ford, Murray Wilkojc
 2011 Open Lightweight Four 1st   Matt Smith, Ben Gourlay, Ed Stephenson, Nick Buckle
 2011 Open Lightweight Pair 2nd Ed Stephenson, Nick Buckle
 2011 Open Coxed Four 3rd Tim Clarke, Murray Wilkojc, Sean Dixon, Ed Ford, Charles Barry
 2012 Open Coxed Four 1st Alex Leigh, Tom Ford, Tim Clarke, Ed Ford, Ruaridh Macphee
 2012 Open Lightweight Pair 1st Nick Buckle, Matt Smith

National Championships – Women

Year Event Result Crew
 1999 Open Single 4th Ros Carslake
 2000 Open Pair (with Kingston RC) 1st Ros Carslake, Rebecca Romero (Kingston)
 2006 U23 Single 6th Lisa Thomasson
 2007 U23 Double 1st Alice Leake, Lisa Thomasson
 2007 Open Double 3rd Alice Leake, Lisa Thomasson
 2008 U23 Double 1st Alice Leake, Steph Barnett
 2008 Open Double 3rd Alice Leake, Steph Barnett
 2009 U23 Single 1st Alice Leake
 2009 U23 Double 3rd Alice Leake, Abby Johnston
 2010 U23 Double 4th Ami Hodges, Abby Johnston
 2010 Open Eight 5th Minna Jones-Walters, Ami Hodges, Emily Field, Rebecca Sparling, Lauren Clark, Eleanor Earp, Lucy Glendenning, Victoria Wallace, Ruaridh Macphee
 2011 Open Coxless 3rd Minna Jones-Walters, Ami Hodges, Abby Johnston, Lauren Clark

Head of the River

Year 1st 8 2nd 8 3rd 8 4th 8 Total Crews Pennants
 1964 21 303
 1965 69 151 296
 1966 54 97  221 323
 1967 62 141 266 285 327
 1968  130 138 255 327 352
 1969 42 109 177 279 312
 1970 86 94  222  276 319
 1971 26 248 267 281 320
 1972 27 205 228 254 315
 1973 60 154 231 274 317
 1974 63 318 347
 1975 72 143 282 350
 1976 23 135 284 352
 1977 33 75 209 358
 1979 57 281 386
 1980 57  89 405
 1981 41 80 409
 1983 225 357 407
 1984 76 393
 1985 49 172 399
 1987 110 262 395
 1988 101 187 376 407
 1989 93 139 411
 1990 151 413
 1991 161 241 384
 1992 No entry 400
 1993 108 222 403
 1994 78 175 389 407
 1995 50 191 346 402
 1996 37 390
 1997 111 289 402
 1998 67 186 407
 1999 81 DSQ 365 390
 2000 84 405
 2001 44 206 200 319 393
 2002 105 288 206 403
 2003 118 255 250 412
 2004 Race cancelled
 2005 57 334 173 403
 2006 17 190 296 192 406 Senior 2, University
 2007 11 Race abandoned  29
 2008 37 214 242 410 Senior 3
 2009 37 84 229 409
 2010 22 104 209 274 388 Intermediate 2, Halliday
 2011 45 55 167 216 393
 2012 7 48 242 340 394
 2013 Race cancelled

Women’s Head

Year 1st 8 2nd 8 3rd 8 4th 8 Total Crews Pennants
1991 92
1992 38 162
1993 No entry
1994 51 132 173 191
1995 58 207 214 217
1996 21 187 237
1997 42 134 179 227
1998 68 204 212 236
1999 40 114 212 235 237
2000 41 132 194 218 218
2001 82 170 221
2002 Race cancelled
2003 35 87 170 257 262
2004 69 123 115 263
2005 No entry 249
2006 89 161 270
2007 38 80 188 277
2008 49 194 234
2009 25 98 206 284
2010 28 SCR 150 289
2011 25 106 252 296 Novice Academic
2012 12 138 287
2013 5 70  151 320 University (DSQ)

BUCS / BUSA

Year Event Gold Silver Bronze Medals Points VL Position
1997  BUSA Regatta MN8+ 1
1998 BUSA Regatta WN8+ MC8+, MN8+, WC2- 4 2
 1999 BUSA Regatta MC8+, MN8+, WC 2- WC 8+ 4 5
 2000 BUSA Regatta WC 1x, WJ 8+, WJ 4x  WC 8+ 4 3
 2001 BUSA Regatta MJ 8+ WC 1x 2 2 12
 2002 BUSA Regatta MC 8+ 1 1 7
 2003 BUSA Regatta MJ 4+ 1 14
 2004 BUSA Regatta WN 8+, WN 4+, MJ 4+ MC 2-, MC 1x 5 2 10
 2005 BUSA Head WFR 8+ 1
 2005 BUSA Regatta MC 2x MC 2- 2 3 14
 2006 BUSA Head MC 1x MC 2xMC 4x MC 8+MC 1x 5 13.5 2
 2006 BUSA Regatta MC 2x, MC 4x, ML 2-, MJ 1x, MN 8+, MN 1x MJ 8+, WJ 2x, MJ 2x, MJ 1x ML 1x, ML 2-, WJ 2x, WC 4x (s), WC 8+  (s) 15 13 5
 2006 BUSA Small Boats Head MC 1x, MC 2x, ML 2- ML 2x, MC 2- WC 2x, MC 2x, MC 1x 8 74
 2006 BUSA Indoors Women Men 2 3
 2007 BUSA Head MC 4x 1 31 6
 2007 BUSA Regatta MJ 1x, WJ 2x, WN 8+, WFR 8+, MFR 8+ (s), WFR 8+  (s) MC 8+, MC 4-, MC 4x, WC 2x, MC 1x, MJ 1x, WJ 8+, MJ 4x, WN 4+ WC 2-MJ 2xWJ 2-MN 1xMJ 4x 20 84 2
 2007 National Indoors Women, Fresher Women Fresher Men, Lwt Men Men 5 38
 2007 BUCS Small Boats Head WC 2- MC 1x, WC 2x 3 31
 2008 BUCS Head MC 4x MC 8+, WC 4x 3 48
 2008 BUCS Regatta MC 4x, MC 4+, MC 2-, MC 2x, MJ 1x, WJ 1x, WJ 2x, MJ 4x, WJ 2- WC 2x, WC 1x, WC 4x, MN 1x, WN 1x WC 2-, WC 4-, WJ 1x 17 137 2
 2008 BUCS Small Boat Head MC 2-, WC 2x 2 16
 2009 BUCS Regatta MC 2xWL 2- MC 2-, MC 4x, MC 1x, WC 1x, MI 8+, MB 1x, WB 4+ MC 4-, MI 4x, WI 8+, WB 8+ 13 98 2
 2009 BUCS Small Boat Head MC 2x MC 1x MC 2-MC 1x 4 26
 2010 BUCS Head MC 4x MC 4-, WC 8+, MI 8+ MC 4+ 5 75
 2010 BUCS Regatta MC 2-, MC 4+, MI 2- WC 8+, MC 4x, MC 4-, MI 4x, WB 1x WC 4+, MC 2x, ML 2- 11 125 3
 2010 BUCS Small Boat Head MC 2- MC 2x, WL 2x WC 2x, WL 1x 5 44
 2010 BUCS Indoors Lwt Women Hwt Men 2 18
 2011 BUCS Head MC 4+ WL 4x, MI 4+, WB 4+ MC 8+, MC 4-, WC 4x, WB 8+ 8 74
 2011 BUCS Regatta  MC 2-, MC 4+, MC 8+ WC 2-, WC 4-, MI 2-, MB 8+ ML 4-, MI 8+, WB 8+ 10 118 4
 2011 BUCS Small Boat Head  MC 2- WL 1x, MC 2-, LW 2x, WC 2- 5 50
 2011 BUCS Indoors  Lwt Women 1  20
 2012 BUCS Head  MC 8+, MC 4+, MI 8+, MI 4+ MC 4-, LW 4x, WC 4x, WC 8+, WB 4+ 9  100
 2012 BUCS Regatta  MC 8+, MC 4-, MI 8+, MC 2-, MC 4+, WC 8+, LW 2-, MI 4x, MI 4+, MC 4-, LM 2-, 17  149  2
 2013 BUCS Small Boats Head WL 2x, WL 1x ML 2x 3 20  4
 2013 BUCS Head  MC 4+, MC 4-, MI 8+, MI 4+, WC 4+ ML 4-, WC 8+, ML 4x, WL 4-, MC 8+, 10