Chronology Of The Club

1911 
     Armstrong College Boat Club founded.

1963
     Kings College, Durham becomes University of Newcastle Upon Tyne. King’s College Boat Club re-names to Newcastle University Boat Club.

1995
      Newcastle University BC wins College 4+ at Henley Women’s Regatta.

1996
      Newcastle University BC Ed Coode selected to represent GB in HM4+ at U23s, silver. Rob Latham selected to represent GB in HM8+ at U23s, 6th

1997
      The 1st Northumbrian Water Boat Race in the centre of Newcastle-upon-Tyne revived old inter-campus races that used to be held between Durham University’s Colleges in Newcastle and Durham (previously held in coxed fours).
      Ed Coode selected to represent GB in HM 2- at U23s, fifth, then World Championships in HM4+ that won a bronze medal.

2000
      Ros Carslake selected to represent GB in HW2- at U23s, gold

2001
      Ros Carslake selected to represent GB in HW4- at U23s, fifth

2004
      Newcastle University Alumni, Ed Coode wins gold at Athens Olympics in HM4-
      Henry Pelly selected to represent GB in HM4x at U23s

2005
      Stephen Feeney selected to represent GB in LM4x at U23s wins silver, George Laughton selected to represent GB in HM8+ at U23s
      For the first time Newcastle University BC Men’s Eight beat DUBC in the Boat Race and the overall verdict results in a draw (two victories for NUBC, two for DUBC)
      Angelo Savarino joins as the Club’s first full-time employed coach.

2006
      Men’s eight wins S2 Pennant and The Halladay Trophy at Head of the River Race with Simon Barnwell, Jason Taggart, Oliver Warlow, Richard Francis, Joe Leiserach, Henry Pelly, Stephen Feeney, George Laughton, and Debbie Boyd Cox.
      Stephen Feeney selected to represent GB in LM 4- at U23s, sixth; George Laughton selected to represent GB in HM4x at U23s.
      George Laughton and Henry Pelly selected to represent GB in HM2x at World University Championships winning gold
      Richard Francis wins silver at Commonwealth Regatta for Northern Ireland in HM2x
      George Laughton, Stephen Feeney, Richard Francis, Henry Pelly win gold at European University Championships in HM4x.

2007
      George Laughton selected to represent GB in HM4+ at U23s winning bronze
      Alice Leake and Lisa Thomasson win gold at GB National Championships in U23W2x.
      At the European University Championships NUBC win silver in HW2x with Alice Leake, Katie Hatton and bronze in HM8+ with George Laughton, Charles D’Oncieu, Fred Gill, Richard Francis, Henry Pelly, Simon Foster, Andrew Corrigan, Joe Leiserach and Steve Nile Cox
     For the first time, Newcastle University come ranked 9th in the 2006/7 BUSA league table, thanks also to NUBC’s efforts in all the BUSA events and to the second position in VL at BUSA regatta.

2008
      NUBC win at Henley for the first time, victorious in the Prince Albert Challenge Cup. Crew of Fred Gill, Mason Durant, Murray Wilkojc, Nathan O’Reilly and Carolyn Johnson.
      Newcastle University Alumni Al Heathcote wins Silver in the GB men’s eight at the Beijing Olympics